Staff List

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs Maria Young Headmistress
Dr Chris Enos Deputy Head
Mrs Louise Phillips Assistant Head (Safeguarding), DSL
Mr Stephen Cole Chief Operating Officer

Safeguarding Team

Mrs Louise Phillips Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mr Adam Hartley Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mrs Emily James Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Head of Sixth Form

Mrs Susie Cochrane-Dyet

Teaching Staff by Department

ART & DESIGN

Mrs Gayle Hadaway Head of Department
Mrs Julie Hodge Art, Design, Textiles
Mr Richard Taylor Fine Art
Ms Kathy Banneel Art Technician

BUSINESS STUDIES

Mr Mike Hayes

CAREERS & HE

Mr Dominic Simmons

CLASSICS & CLASSICAL CIVILISATION

Mrs Harriet Blanco
Mr Michael Forrester
Mr Dominic Simmons

CRITICAL THINKING

Mrs Jacintha Bowe

DRAMA

Mr Chris Sykes Head of Department / Performing Arts
Mrs Sue Holman

DUKE OF EDINBURGH AWARD SCHEME

Ms Jane Fox

ECONOMICS

Mr Mike Hayes

ENGLISH

Mr Matthew Ryan-East Head of Department
Mrs Susie Cochrane-Dyet
Mr Dominic Simmons
Mr Chris Sykes

ENGLISH FOR SPEAKERS OF OTHER LANGUAGES

Mrs Cristina Waddington

EXAMINATIONS OFFICER

Mrs Debbie Whitehead

GEOGRAPHY

Mrs Daisy Phillips Head of Department
Mrs Jane Lilley

HISTORY

Mrs Emma Richter Head of Department

HISTORY OF ART

Mrs Olha Karamenova

ICT

Mrs Kirsten Le Poidevin

LEARNING SUPPORT

Mrs Rebecca Dixon Head of Department
Mrs Jacqueline Kaskow
Mrs Sally Trinkler

LEITHS COOKERY

Miss Charlotte Archer

LIBRARY

Miss Min Edmonds Librarian

LOWER III

Mrs Siobhan Cheadle

MATHEMATICS

Mrs Elizabeth Berrimann Head of Department
Mr Ian Day
Mrs Louise Phillips

MODERN LANGUAGES

Mr Hugo Gardner Head of Department / Spanish
Mrs Valeria Findlay-Wilson Italian
Mrs Yuko Leece Japanese
Mrs Odilia Orue-Green Spanish
Miss Veronique Raffenne French
Mrs Fiona Rowland French
Mrs Cristina Waddington Portuguese

MUSIC

Dr Andrew Passmore Director of Music

PERIPATETIC MUSIC

Mrs Louise Blyth Theory
Mrs Jennifer Brookfield Piano
Mrs Angela Caunce Piano
Mr James Gilbert Percussion
Mrs Sacha Langton-Gilks Singing
Mr Simon Lockyer Cello / Double Bass
Mrs Jennifer Lucas Violin / Ukelele
Mr Daren Mayo Acoustic / Electric Guitar
Mrs Patricia Stewart Singing

PSHE

Mrs Emily James

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Mr Lawrence Dalton Director of Sport
Mrs Emma Dalton Head of Academic PE
Mrs Emily James
Mrs Louise Wilson

PE COACHING

Mr Ian Griffin Tennis
Mrs Beverley Roberts Lifeguarding
Mrs Dee Webb Hockey

PSYCHOLOGY

Mrs Rita Bauer

RELIGIOUS EDUCATION

Mr Michael Forrester Head of Department
Mrs Jacintha Bowe Faith Development Advisor
Mr Adam Hartley

SCIENCE

Mrs Brianna Thorpe Head of Department
Mrs Elizabeth Beer Biology & Chemistry
Dr Gill Caunt Biology
Dr Chris Enos Chemistry
Miss Sadie Flower Biology
Mrs Kirsten Le Poidevin Biology
Mrs Carol Gray Science Technician
Mrs Julie Hill Science Technician

SPEECH AND DRAMA

Mrs Hilary Earle
Mrs Sue Holman

SCHOOL HOUSE STAFF

Harewell House

Mrs Emma Dalton Housemistress

Newby House

Mrs Elizabeth Berrimann Housemistress

York House

Mr Lawrence Dalton Housemaster

BOARDING HOUSE STAFF

Mrs Fiona Rowland Senior Boarding Housemistress

Mary Ward House

Mrs Beverley Roberts Housemistress

St Edith House

Mrs Felicity Whyte Housemistress
Mrs Sandra Shutler House Assistant
Mrs Jackie Watts House Assistant

St Jude House

Mrs Maxine Tomlinson Boarding Housemistress
Miss Megan Bailey Junior Boarding Matron

St Thomas More House

Mrs Fiona Rowland Housemistress
Mrs Heather Sanger House Assistant
Mrs Gina Bent House Assistant

Resident Tutors

Ms Kathy Banneel
Mrs Susie Cochrane-Dyet
Mr Chris Sykes

Health Centre

Mrs Jacqui Sims Senior Nurse
Mrs Felicity Whyte Registered Nurse, Senior Health Worker
Mrs Heather Sanger Health Worker

ADMINISTRATION

Ms Felicity Brenan Domestic Manager
Mr Harvey Clark Financial Controller
Miss Laura Coffin PA to the Deputy Head
Mrs Kerry Condie PA to Headmistress & COO’s Assistant
Mr Neil Ford IT Manager
Mr Taher Jibet Executive Chef
Mrs Catherine Kelleher Director of Admissions
Mrs Beverley Roberts Pool Manager
Mr Julian Webb Estates Manager